Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to providing our customers with a secure, private shopping experience. We collect, hold and use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

The manner in which we generally collect, hold and use your personal information is set out below.

Collection of information

1.   In using restosupplies.co.nz you authorise us to collect, retain and use your personal information for the purposes of:

o    processing your registration application;

o    undertaking any dealings or transactions with you;

o    processing and delivery of your order(s)

o    sending you any advertising or promotional material.

2.   To access your personal information, login to your registered account or contact us.

 

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.

Some examples of where we may need these details are pre-orders, home deliveries, competitions & promotions and when you opt-in to receiving marketing newsletters from us.

Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

 

Information retained by RestoSupplies

Any personal information you supply may be retained by us until such time as you request that the information be removed.

 

Storage of personal information

We have taken many steps, from both technical and systems perspectives, to ensure that your information is well protected. However it is important that you remember to never share your login details with any other person.

While we endeavour to keep your personal information collected secure and confidential, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties, nor do we represent that restosupplies.co.nz is completely secure.

 

Your rights of access

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and request to update and/or correct your personal information held by us.

 

More information

More information about the Privacy Act and Codes is available from the Privacy Commissioner at privacy.org.nz.